Optical loss test set

You need to measure the global loss of a fibre optic network, discover our solutions though the VIAVI optical powermeter kit 

Optical loss test set Compare these productsThere are 3 products.

  • The Viavi Solutions SmartClass Fiber MPOLx is the industry’s first dedicated optical loss test set that can perform all the test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification using MPO fiber connectivity.

    • Measures length
    • Measures optical loss at multiple wavelengths
    • Checks polarity for all 12 MPO fibers
    • Provides native MPO testing directly on devices
    • Delivers test results for all 12 MPO fibers in <6 seconds
    • Provides native MPO end-face inspection and automated analysis for both trunk cables and bulkheads
    • Dual wavelength optical light sources
    • Encircled flux compliant
    • 3.5” color touch screen interface on all MPOLx devices
    • Generate certification reports

    Drive best test practices by integrating essential functions together with the MPOLx and help technicians finish jobs faster by optimizing their workflow.


    More
  • SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85P Optical Loss Test Sets

    • Comprehensive tier 1 fiber testing to TIA/ISO/IEC standards
    • Dedicated multimode, single-mode, and quad versions
    • Fiber end-face inspection with automated pass/fail analysis on both local and remote devices
    • Integrated saving of both local and remote results on the local device
    • Encircled flux compliant
    • Instant on from sleep mode
    • 3.5” color touch screen
    • Direct reports via FiberChekPRO™ reporting software
    • All-day battery life

    The fastest and easiest solutions for Tier 1 fiber certification


    More
  • A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

    • Rugged and pocket-sized design
    • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
    • Auto-wavelength recognition function for saving test time and error-free testing
    • Internal data storage (100 results)
    • Report generation with OFS-355 software


    More