FID30R/31R ©FUJIKURA LTD. View larger

Optical Fiber Identifier FUJIKURA FID30R/31R

The FID-30R includes an optical power meter and succeeds the FID-25R while the FID-31R, the updated standard model, replaces the FID-26R. The fibre identifiers, used for identifying the light power presence in optical fibres, include three detecting functions: TONE, TRAFFIC, and ONU.

  • Robust body design for the field
  • Universal fiber clamp design applicable for many types of fibers
  • 2.4" full color LCD touch screen with the backlight
  • Trigger lock function for continuous fiber clamping
  • Adjustable setting
  • Connector head for power meter is interchangeable
  • Firmware update via internet

More details



Demande info produit Appelez ITOCHU Contactez ITOCHU

More info

Both models include a trigger operated clamp to macro-bend the fibre in order to leak light which is then detected by two photo sensors. The fibre identifiers can detect the presence of several kinds of light signal and indicate signal directions.

The trigger lock function ensures the fibre is clamped with constant pressure, while the 2.4" colour LCD touch panel, equipped with a backlight function, allows the user to view the estimated optical power in the fibre and select the desired wavelength of 1310nm, 1490nm, or 1550nm. Identification of modulated tones at 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz is provided, along with continuous wave and ONU signals. Users are also able to select from three detection sensitivity modes; normal, fast and fine.
 
Other features of the battery operated FID30R/FID31R include robust body design, easy-to-use fibre clamp, status indicator and adjustable settings for result retaining, buzzer volume, backlight brightness, auto dimming and auto power off.
 
The fibre identifiers can be used for UV-coated fibre, 0.9mm diameter tight buffered fibre, fibre cord up to 3mm in diameter, and fibre ribbon with up to 12 fibres.

Data sheet

Kind of fiber Singlemode
Coating diameter 250 µm / 900 µm / 1,1 mm / 1,5 mm / 1,7 mm / 2,0 mm / 3,0 mm / Ribbon fiber 12 FO
Wavelength range 900 to 1700 nm
Detectable light signals Continuous, modulated 270 Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Sensitivity -56dBm @1310nm / -67dBm @1550nm
Trafic detection direction Yes
Detection ONU signal Yes
Touchscreen Yes
Dimensions (L x H x P) 50 x 115 x 212 mm
Weight 230 g

Accessories