Optical Fiber Identifier FUJIKURA FID

€800.00

The FID-30R includes an optical power meter and identify the light power presence in optical fibres, include three detecting functions: TONE, TRAFFIC, and ONU.

  • Robust body design for the field
  • Universal fiber clamp design applicable for many types of fibers
  • 2.4" full color LCD touch screen with the backlight
  • Trigger lock function for continuous fiber clamping
  • Adjustable setting
  • Connector head for power meter is interchangeable
  • Firmware update via internet
Modèle
Quantity


For any questions, contact us via our contact form.

Both models include a trigger operated clamp to macro-bend the fibre in order to leak light which is then detected by two photo sensors. The fibre identifiers can detect the presence of several kinds of light signal and indicate signal directions.

The trigger lock function ensures the fibre is clamped with constant pressure, while the 2.4" colour LCD touch panel, equipped with a backlight function, allows the user to view the estimated optical power in the fibre and select the desired wavelength of 1310nm, 1490nm, or 1550nm. Identification of modulated tones at 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz is provided, along with continuous wave and ONU signals. Users are also able to select from three detection sensitivity modes; normal, fast and fine.
 
Other features of the battery operated FID30R/FID31R include robust body design, easy-to-use fibre clamp, status indicator and adjustable settings for result retaining, buzzer volume, backlight brightness, auto dimming and auto power off.
 
The fibre identifiers can be used for UV-coated fibre, 0.9mm diameter tight buffered fibre, fibre cord up to 3mm in diameter, and fibre ribbon with up to 12 fibres.

FID-32R

Data sheet

Kind of fiber
Singlemode
Coating diameter
250 µm / 900 µm / 1,1 mm / 1,5 mm / 1,7 mm / 2,0 mm / 3,0 mm / Ribbon fiber 12 FO
Wavelength range
900 to 1700 nm
Detectable light signals
Continuous, modulated 270 Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Sensitivity
-56dBm @1310nm / -67dBm @1550nm
Trafic detection direction
Yes
Detection ONU signal
Yes
Touchscreen
Yes
Dimensions (L x H x P)
50 x 115 x 212 mm
Weight
230 g

Specific References

You might also like