Photometry

Photometry

There are 15 products.

Showing 1-15 of 15 item(s)

Active filters

OPTIMETER

Test Rapidly. Share Results Instantly

Optimeter takes less than one minute to certify fiber links and reduce the number of borderline installs and early install failure rates.
Light power level(s) and fiber link map are captured and saved automatically on test completion in a single test report organized by job number.

With the VIAVI Mobile Tech App, test reports can be wirelessly transferred to a smartphone or tablet and further enhanced with geolocation data, then automatically uploaded direct to VIAVI StrataSync Test Process Automation suite for KPI dashboarding and reporting.

Last Mile FTTx Test and Certification

Visual Fault locator 20mW | VFL-20mW

The VFL-20mW series fault locators are high quality fault locators.
They contain the most advanced laser and microelectronic technology.

They can be connected to several types of connectors, including 2.5mm ferrules (FC, SC, ST) or 1.25mm ferrules with an additional adapter (LC, MU).

Price €90.00

Visual Fault locator 10mW | VFL-10mW

The VFL-10mW series fault locators are high quality fault locators.
They contain the most advanced laser and microelectronic technology.

They can be connected to several types of connectors, including 2.5mm ferrules (FC, SC, ST) or 1.25mm ferrules with an additional adapter (LC, MU).

Price €80.00

Visual Fault locator 1mW | VFL-1mW

The VFL-1mW series fault locators are high quality fault locators.
They contain the most advanced laser and microelectronic technology.

They can be connected to several types of connectors, including 2.5mm ferrules (FC, SC, ST) or 1.25mm ferrules with an additional adapter (LC, MU).

Price €70.00

Optical Photometry kit Smartpocket V2

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

  • Rugged and pocket-sized design
  • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
  • Auto-wavelength recognition function for saving test time and error-free testing
  • Internal data storage (1000 results)
  • Bluetooth
  • Report generation 

USB optical powermeter MP-60 & MP-80

MP-60/-80 Miniature USB 2.0 Power Meters with FiberChek Pro Integration.

  • Lightweight, small form-factor design for ultimateportability
  • Generates measurements in dB, milliwatt, and dBm
  • Automated data logging capabilities
  • Automatic wavelength detection
  • Compatible with FiberChek Pro fiber inspection and analysis software; integrated reporting capabilities within FiberChek Pro
  • Simple, accurate, and instant push-button measurement results can be electronically archived, logged, and printed
  • Dedicated for all single-mode and multimode applications including LAN, TELECOM, CATV, and DWDM testing

SmartClass Fiber OLP-87 PON Power Meter

The OLP-87 PON Power Meter enables simultaneous power measurement of all upstream & downstream wavelengths on live B/E/G-PON networks and is also compatible with next generation PON networks (XG-PON & 10G EPON).

SmartClass Fiber MPOLx - MPO Optical Loss Test Sets

The Viavi Solutions SmartClass Fiber MPOLx is the industry’s first dedicated optical loss test set that can perform all the test requirements for Tier 1 (Basic) certification using MPO fiber connectivity.

  • Measures length
  • Measures optical loss at multiple wavelengths
  • Checks polarity for all 12 MPO fibers
  • Provides native MPO testing directly on devices
  • Delivers test results for all 12 MPO fibers in <6 seconds
  • Provides native MPO end-face inspection and automated analysis for both trunk cables and bulkheads
  • Dual wavelength optical light sources
  • Encircled flux compliant
  • 3.5” color touch screen interface on all MPOLx devices
  • Generate certification report

SmartPocket V2 OLP-37V2 RFoG and PON Power Meter

Optical Power meter for downstream and return-path test in RFoG and PON systems.

  • Wavelength-selective PON and RFoG power meter
  • Tests B-PON, E-PON, G-PON downstream at 1490nm
  • Tests RFoG/video at 1550nm downstream and at 1610nm return path
  • Internal memory can hold 1000 test results
  • Interchangeable FC/APC and SC/APC optical adapters
  • Three-way power that operates using dry or rechargeable batteries or AC
  • Transfer data via micro USB interface & Bluetooth
  • Smart Reporter PC software for data management and report generation

Visual Fault Locator

Visual fault locator FFL-050 is the ultimate tool to check continuity of fiber optic.

  • Compact, ergonomic design for ultimate portability
  • Visible wavelength is 650nm
  • High powered laser (1mW) for single-mode (> 7 km) and multi-mode (> 5 km) connectors
  • Continuous or Flash illumination

Optical Power meter SmartPocket V2 OLP-35V2, OLP-35SC, OLP-38V2

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical power meters for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

  • Rugged and pocket-sized design
  • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
  • Auto-wavelength recognition function for saving test time and error-free testing
  • Internal data storage (1000 results)
  • Bluetooth

Optical light sources OLS34-OLS35-OLS38

A family of pocket-sized and low-cost optical light sources for the installation and maintenance of singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

  • Rugged and pocket-sized design
  • Large display combined with an easy-to-use interface
  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550nm) in one unit
  • Fixed or interchangeable connectors for maximum flexibility
  • Auto-wavelegnth and TWINTest transmission modes

True PON Tester Smartclass OLP-88

OLP-88 TruePON tester is an innovative tool using GPON data analysis technology.

  • Simple and user-friendly color touchscreen
  • Compact and lightweight instrument (<1kg)
  • Data storage of up to 10.000 test results
  • USB, Ethernet and WiFi interfaces 
  • 12 hours of battery life
  • Patchcord microscope version and P5000i digital inspection probe compatibility

It is the ideal test unit for field technicians dealing with GPON network service activation and for support teams in charge of resolving service complaints and identifying the sources of issues.

Optical loss test set OLTS-85

SmartClass Fiber OLTS-85/85P Optical Loss Test Sets

  • Comprehensive tier 1 fiber testing to TIA/ISO/IEC standards
  • Dedicated multimode, single-mode, and quad versions
  • Fiber end-face inspection with automated pass/fail analysis on both local and remote devices
  • Integrated saving of both local and remote results on the local device
  • Encircled flux compliant
  • Instant on from sleep mode
  • 3.5” color touch screen
  • Direct reports via FiberChekPRO™ reporting software
  • All-day battery life

The fastest and easiest solutions for Tier 1 fiber certification